Guest Column | December 19, 2023
[…] Three areas of such potential liability are (a) criminal liability for the unlicensed practice of medicine, (b) tort liability for personal injury and medical malpractice claims, and (c) contractual and other liability for violation of corporate practice of medicine laws.

In most states, the “practice of medicine” is defined very broadly and could cover many interactions between an AI tool that addresses healthcare questions and issues, and individual users.

For example, California Business and Professions Code (BPC) § 2052 states broadly that an individual who takes any of the following actions must be licensed to practice medicine: “or attempts to practice, or advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing, any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state, or diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder, injury, or other physical or mental condition of any person.”1